Natural shaving oil for men and women

by Christine

For people conscious of their health, shaving creams or shaving gels can seem a bit hazardous considering the ingredients they contain and if you prefer using a natural shaving oil alternative, we have a great organic shaving oil substitute for you, may it be for men or women.

In men, shaving is the most obvious cause of skin inflammation on the face because it needs to be performed almost every day. Some women also prefer regular shaving for legs, armpits and private areas instead of waxing which also dry and inflame their skin. The purpose of a shaving product is to moist and soften the hair and create a film that will reduce the effects of the razor and protect the skin. A natural shaving oil will perform this function just fine and here is what you could use to produce your own shaving oil:

Use 3 parts of safflower oil (17ml)
Add 1 part of evening primrose oil (5ml)
Add 2 drops of vitamin E
Add 2 drops of tea tree essential oil
Add 2 drops of vetiver essential oil
Add 10 drops of copaiba essential oil

Apply on the shaving area and use the razor as you usually would do with a regular shaving cream. Once done, remove the excess of oil using a soap for sensitive skin and it’s done! This shaving oil will bring the same expected results and will leave the skin smoothe.

You can make your shaving oil on a daily basis or increase the quantities above to make an oil that will last a bit longer. However, home-made cosmetics do not resist shelf-life so long because they do not contain preservatives so you should make sure not to keep this oil too long. Also, because it contains essential oils, the oil should be tested on a small skin section before application to make sure that no allergic reaction occurs.

About the ingredients:

Safflower oil:
Safflower oil is produced from the safflower seeds, a plant from the sunflower family with red, orange or yellow flower heads. The plant measure from 30 cm to 150 cm and can grow in dry climates but is not very resistant to intense colds. Safflower is typically used to produce dyes, and the seeds to produce oil. The safflower is also being tested to produce insulin.

The safflower oil is colorless and odorless is used in cooking for salad dressing (you should ensure the oil is cold-pressed) and in cosmetics. Safflower oil is rich in polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats, omega 6 and vitamin E. The safflower oil contributes to weight loss and is recommended to people suffering from type 2 diabetes to lose weight but also to reduce blood sugar. It also helps to regularize menstrual cycles. It is also recommended for dry hair or hair loss, for dry skin, skin inflammation and acne-prone skins.

Organic evening primrose: See our article dedicated to organic evening primrose

Copaiba essential oil:
Copaiba tree belongs to the Copaifera genus and grows in South America, mainly in Brazil, in the Amazon region where Indians have been using the copaiba resin for centuries due its healing properties. Copaiba essential oil helps with wounds healing, pain, inflammations, sore throats, bronchitis, urinary tract disorders, ulcers and cancer. When used on the skin, it is an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antifungal, it stops skin from bleeding, it is recommended for skin disorders, even psoriasis.

Tea tree essential oil:
Tea tree essential oil is extracted from the tea tree leaves. Tea tree is native to Australia where Aborigines have been using it for its healing properties. The name originated from Captain’s Cook who drank a mix of leaves as a tea substitute. Tea tree has powerful anti-bacterial and antiseptic effects and can be used for cuts, insect bites, rashes, burns and acne.

Vetiver essential oil:
Vetiver is a type of grass originating from India but is also grown in tropical regions such as Haiti. Vetiver helps to combat soil erosion because its roots grow downwards. Vetiver grows up to 1,5 meter high, has long stems and large leaves. The vetiver essential oil is extracted from the roots and has a smoky, earthy and sweet scent and is used as a sedative to fight stress, nervous conditions, to improve blood circulation and in case of acne, cuts, and as a cicatrisant. It is commonly found in cosmetics and perfumes for its scent and its fixative properties.

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

care assistant December 29, 2010 at 2:10 am

this post is very usefull thx!

Reply

straight from the source October 29, 2016 at 7:17 am

I just want to mention I’m newbie to weblog and certainly loved this web page. Probably I’m likely to bookmark your website . You definitely come with exceptional articles and reviews. With thanks for sharing your web site.

Reply

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: