Tag Archives: anti-aging

Organic men skincare by ManOrganic – Black Friday 15% off – code FRIDAY

ManOrganic offers a refined selection of natural and organic male grooming products in one convenient place. Shipping is free on all organic skin care and body care orders over €15 worldwide. Get 15% OFF EVERYTHING (excluding gift vouchers and items on sale) with the checkout code: FRIDAY – until December 2nd, 2017.

A wide variety of Christmas gifts are available from as low as €15 to introduce friends and family members to these amazing organic products that can be shipped everywhere in the world. You can browse through the Gift Sets section to get more ideas or the 100% organic skin care page to discover the power of plants! They also offer organic health care products including organic massage oil, organic products for aches and pains, organic supplements and organic anti-aging products.

manorganic organic free shipping

ManOrganic is the one stop shop for organic products for men.

Enjoy!

Egyptian magic cream

Egyptian magic cream is multi-purpose healing balm 100% natural. It can be used to soothe dry skin (body and face) or as a massage balm, on dry lips, for anti-aging and anti-wrinkles purposes, for eczema-prone skins, to reduce stretch marks and even insect bites. It has been on the market for years and is now endorsed by celebrities such as Kate Hudson or Madonna for its efficiency. Other usage include application on baby skin to replace mineral oil-based products, application on nails and cuticles to protect and soften and application on hair for a lustrous shine.

It is very easy to use by warming a small amount in the palm of the hands before applying on skin. It gets absorbed very easily and leaves the skin smooth and supple.

The key ingredients of the Magic cream are olive oil, beeswax, honey, bee pollen, royal jelly and bee propolis.

You can find Egyptian Magic Cream 118ml. It costs only about 30 Euros for 60ml and can last for months since only a small quantity is needed to do its magic!

Enjoy and send us your feedback 🙂

Natural collagen for your anti-aging needs

Collagen is a strong connective tissue made of white fibers that gives resilience, strength and protection to different parts of the body. It is made of very few cells and collagen binds with elastin, giving the skin its firm texture and elasticity. Over the years, collagen and elastin are less and less produced in the body, giving the skin its saggy look that nobody wants to cope with and this is why there is a huge market and offer for anti-aging creams containing collagen or elastin. The idea behind is to give the body through the skin what it can no longer produce naturally at a fast pace, which makes sense. However, collagen anti-wrinkle creams mostly contain synthetic collagen and the molecules are too big to penetrate the skin so that these creams do not work and each month, women or men are back for more, hoping that over the time, they will eventually see results. Also, anti-wrinkles creams are often packed with other chemicals that instead of improving the feel and look of the skin, actually manage to damage it even further.

Natural collagen occuring in plant extracts and essential oils

There are alternatives to synthetic collagen like natural collagen contained in plant extracts and organic essential oils. Such extracts or essential oils are made of tiny molecules that can easily penetrate the skin, enter the blood stream and perform their functions appropriately where tissue repair needs to take place.
gotu kolaExamples of these plant extracts are Gotu Kola or Centella asiatica, a small plant from Asia that is used in Ayurvedic medicine commonly to improve blood circulation, speed up wounds healing and is traditionally used to treat leprosy, one of the most devastating skin disease. Gotu Kola extract naturally stimulates collagen production in the body, hence its anti-aging properties. It is an super efficient remedy for scar healing or scar reduction and even stretch marks since stretch marks result from breaking elastin and collagen fibers. Gotu Kola has also natural anti-bacterial and natural anti-inflammatory properties so really, one plant extract can remedy many problems. Gotu Kola is not easily found but it is still present in many creams, lotions or as an oil and can be purchased online.

Organic gotu kola products are better because like any other organic products, they will ensure that they are free of chemicals. However, always read the label carefully because sometimes, even organic products can be inorganic 🙂

We have selected few organic gotu kola products that you can view below:

Gotu Kola Herb Organic

Gotu Kola Herb Organic

$17.71 (approx.) – CLICK TO BUY

Gotu Kola Powder

Organic Gotu Kola Powder

$9.75 (approx.) – CLICK TO BUY

Gotu Kola Cream

Gotu Kola Cream

– CLICK TO BUY

Another example is Helichrysum essential oil. Helichrysum essential oil is said to be one of the most valuable essential oils because of its powerful actions and is being recognized by the medical body for its efficiency in healing wounds, bruise and scaring at an incredible pace. It is a very expensive essential oil but expensive here is relative considering that only a few drops mixed in a carrier oil such as apricot kernel oil, organic evening primrose or calendula oil will be way more efficient than traditional cosmetics for which we spend a fortune anyways. Helichrysum essential oil penetrates the skin at deep levels and promotes cellular building blocks by stimulating fibroblast cells production. Fibroblast cells are the cells that produce elastin and collagen and hence, help in tissue repair. Helichrysum also has amazing anti-inflammatory properties and gives the skin a youthful appearance while getting rid of all the small blemishes. The downside is that Helichrysum essential oil has a very particular smell that might not appeal to everyone but when you get used to it, the smell tends to grow with you. Plus, it has other unique properties that you can read about in our post dedicated to helichrysum essential oil.Also, make sure that the essential oil is a therapeutic-grade oil and not a fragrance, otherwise, it will not work at all.

We suggest you try this therapeutic-grade helichrysum essential oil:

helichrysum essential oil

Organic Helichrysum essential oil

– CLICK TO BUY

Zoom on the superfruits: organic goji berry

The organic goji berry is also known under the name wolfberry and belongs to the Lycium genus and Solanaceae family, just like tomato, pepper, eggplant and patato. Goji berry comes from south-east Europe and Asia and the plant grows goji berry flowers of lavender or light purple color that goji berry flowerbloom from June to September while the seeds produce bright orange/red fruits that ripen from July to October. The fruits are sometimes referred to as red diamonds.

Goji berries have drawn attention the past few years and are now marketed as superfruits for their nutritional values and are often referred as Novel Foods. However, goji berries are not new and have been eaten for more than 600 years especially in China and the plant was introduced in the UK in 1730. Being forgotten by the general public, it was put back on the market in the years 2000 and onwards.

Goji berry health benefits

Goji berries are known for their high content of antioxidants and this is why they have been marketed as superfruits. As such, they can help boost the immune system. They are also used in Traditional Chinese medicine to protect the liver, to improve blood circulation, to enhance sexual functions, to protect the eye sight and to reduce cardio-vascular risks. They can help reduce high blood pressure, eliminate bad cholesterol, increase energy levels, improve skin complexion and even as anti-aging. They are a great fruit to include in the diet as they are rich in Vitamin C (more than oranges), Vitamin B2 (for the metabolism), antioxidants (phenols), zinc, selenium, iron, potassium, calcium, beta-carotene, amino acids (to build blocks of proteins), monosaccharides and polysaccharides (carbohydrates), unsaturated fats (linoleic acid or omega 6 and alpha-linolenic acid or omega 3) and fibers.

Organic goji berries

Goji berries are known to be spread with a lot of pesticides, fungicides and insecticides especially when coming from Asia. Some goji berries batches were even refused from entering the USA because of the level of chemicals that they contained. Therefore, you should favor organic goji berries as most organic products are grown naturally but again, always check the origin and the packaging to ensure they are truly organic goji berries. dry goji berriesGoji berries are often sold in the form of dried goji berries that are chewy in texture and sweet and sour in taste because fresh goji berries are not easy to find. They are also sometimes found in tisanes in the organic teas section but the most common form is goji berry juice. However, pure goji berry juice is also hard to find and you will notice that the goji juice is in most cases mixed with other berries juice and sugar. Again, an organic goji berry juice will contain higher percentages of organic goji berries and no added sugar. You can at last find delicatessen food such as dark chocolate truffles with goji berry. If the chocolate is dark and the product does not contain added sugar, it can make up for a pleasant and healthy snack.

Blueberry benefits

Blueberry is a plant that belongs to the Ericaceae family and the Vaccinium genus. Blueberries come originally from North America and have been praised since centuries for their blueberry benefits. They are also found in Canada, Europe and Southern Hemisphere and the fruits reach maturity from May to August or September. Blueberry is one of the rare food of indigo color that is induced by the content of anthocyanin, a pigmentation present in some plants that protects from UV light (acting as a sunscreen) and that is also a powerful antioxidant. Blueberry High BushBlueberry plants grow typically in acidic soils but nowadays, blueberries are mostly mass-produced (high bush blueberries) to meet the demand although low-bush (wild) blueberries are still available. For example, Maine in the USA, produces 25% of the blueberries and is the biggest producer in the world. Organically-grown blueberries is easily achieved because they are typically less attacked by pests than any other fruits.

Blueberry benefits

Blueberries can be eaten row, but they are also sold as frozen blueberries, as blueberry jams, dry blueberries, blueberry juices or blueberry smoothies. They became part of the superfruits family much like goji berries, acai berry or tart cherry, as studies have shown the great health properties of blueberries, including their:

– high antioxidant properties (one of the highest thanks to the content of anthocyanin mentioned earlier)
anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties.

As a matter of fact, in a USDA Human Nutrition Research Center laboratory, scientists found our that eating fresh blueberries on a daily basis could slow down the aging process as well as the loss of mental capacity and memory loss by regenerating brain cells.

Blueberries are also rich in Vitamin B, C, E, and:

– help promote a good vision as well as
boost the immune system.

They are also:

– beneficial to the urinary tract against infections as they block the growth of bacteria much like a natural anti-biotic and a natural anti-bacterial.

They promote a:

– healthy heart by getting rid of the bad cholesterol

They are a:

– mood-enhancer and a natural anti-depressant

Organic blueberries or organic blueberry juice can become part of the daily diet for a maximized healthy lifestyle.
.
Blueberry stains on clothes so if it ever happens to you, soak your garment in 1 liter of warm water mixed with 1 spoon of vinegar 🙂

Organic calendula

Calendula belongs to the daisy family Asteraceae and grows in the Mediterranean region until Iran under sunny weathers. The flower can be yellow to orange and measures around 5cm in diameter. Also known under the Latin name Calendula officinalis, Calendula means first day of the month because the flowers bloom mostly on the first days of each month, from spring to fall. It can grow very easily in any garden. Pot marigold is also a common name for calendula. The flowers are edible and can be used to decorate salads. They are also fed to poultry to produce an egg yolk that is darker yellow.

Calendula is a very interesting flower with numerous healing properties. It is known to ease constipation, cramps or fever in traditional medicine. Studies have also produced hope as extract of calendula officinalis would have anti-tumor properties and would boost the immune system although further investigation is needed. Calendula is also known for its anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties and is often taken in the form of powder or tea to help treating infections.

As a topical ingredient, calendula is the herb of choice to treat many skin conditions including burns, sunburns, rashes, abrasions, scrapes and insect bites thanks to its antiseptic properties. It is said to even help in case of psoriasis. It is very beneficial to dry skin and damaged skin, has anti-aging properties and it is particularly efficient on baby skin when diaper irritations occur. It can be used to reduce stretch marks or on newly-designed tatoos to help the skin heal. It can speed up wound healing by activating blood flow and oxygen to the wounded area.

Using organic calendula is better as it has grown on chemical-free soils much like other organic products. Organic calendula can be found in the form of organic calendula oil, weleda calendula creamorganic calendula cream, organic calendula ointments. Organic calendula oil is also an excellent massage oil especially when varicose veins occur.

organic calendula oilOrganic calendula oil or cream is good for the whole family and is particularly great to keep your baby’s skin smoother and far from irritations. You can apply organic calendula oil on body and face as needed.You can find organic calendula at your local health store or online.

Organic borage oil as a source of essential fatty acids for a beautiful skin

The borage plant, also known as Borago officinalis in Latin, originated in Syria but is present now in the Mediterranean region, in North-Africa and in South-America. The borage plant is also dubbed as starflower because of the flower being made of 5 blue perfect pointy petals, reminding the shape of a star. The borage plant can measure from 40 cm to 70 cm and is covered with a silky-like substance.

Borage herb can bloom throughout the year under mild climates but typically the plant blooms from May to September. The harvest is done from June through July although it is complicated as the grains do not all mature at the same time.

Borage oil benefits

The used part of the plant is the grain whose shape ressembles one of a pepper grain although the leaves and the flowers used to serve as a relief for inflammation of the respiratory tract or bronchitis. Borage flowers are also used to make an excellent honey.

The grain is used to produce borage oil and just like evening primrose oil, borage oil is one of the most valuable source of Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), the essential fatty acid with strong anti-inflammatory properties.

Organic borage oil can be used a therapeutic remedy for lipid metabolic disorders> and therefore can help solve dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, skin irritation and can also help prevent cardio-vascular diseases and arthritis. Taken in the form of borage oil capsules, borage oil makes dry skin softer, has anti-aging properties and is used as a treatment for fragile hair or breaking nails.

Organic borage oil can also be used topically and will have the same effects on the skin as taken internally. It moisturizes severely dry skins, helps with skin conditions such as inflammation, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and restores the skin tissues and skin elasticity. It is also efficient for dermatitis and can be applied on baby skin.

Using an organic borage oil will ensure that you can use it topically, but also internally on a daily basis as a therapeutic remedy just like most organic products. Borage oil is not a cooking oil but can be used on salads and dressings for the whole family as an excellent source of essential fatty acids that will make everyone’s skin look beautiful. Alternatively, organic evening primrose oil can be used as well for its similar properties.

Organic evening primrose oil for dry skin

Evening primrose is a plant originating from North- America that has been used by Amerindiens since centuries as a food (the root) and also as a traditional medicine remedy (leaves and seeds) to ease various conditions such as respiratory problems, skin conditions or to heal wounds or bruises thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties.

In the 18th century, the plant found its way to Europe and in the 20th century, evening primrose started to be widely used for its rich content of essential fatty acids (Omega 6).

Also known under the latin name Œnothera biennis, and the King’s cure-all plant, evening primrose grows from June to September up to 1000 meter high. It is around 1.50 meter and the yellow flowers are made of 4 petals. Evening primrose belongs to the family of Onagraceae. The flower has a very short life span of 24 hours. It opens around nineish in the evening in one minute or so and therefore is also called moon flower.

Roots, leaves and seeds are used in phytotherapy but the most widely used part is the seeds for their high content in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Gamma-linolenic acid is an essential fatty acid scarcely found in nature, only in a few plants such as evening primrose, borage, blackcurrant seed oil or spirulina and has anti-inflammatory properties without the side effects of other anti-inflammatory drugs. Evening primrose oil is made from evening primerose seeds.

organic evening primroseOrganic evening primrose oil is recommended for cardiovascular health as it may help lower blood pressure and cholesterol levels. It is used for inflammatory conditions such as arthritis or rheumatism. It also said to alleviate premenstrual syndromes, to boost the immune-system, to have an hepato-protector activity in case of over-consumption of alcohol and even to help in case of hang-overs.

Evening primrose is mainly sold in capsules containing the yellowish thick oil of the seeds but also in bottles. Results are expected to be seen 6 weeks to 3 months after starting taking evening primrose.

As a topical application, evening primrose oil can help to get rid of eczema, acne, skin inflammation (such as rosacea) and even psoriasis. It is a powerful nourishing ingredient for very dry skin and is also used as an anti-aging remedy (internally and externally) thanks to its skin cell-regenerating properties. It smoothers fine lines and wrinkles and gives a better skin elasticity. Evening primrose oil capsules can be used directly on the skin to give it a better looking feel in general. Additionally, an internal treatment should complement the topical use but only under the supervision of a doctor or naturopath. It can be combined or used in alternance with organic borage oil.

Organic evening primrose oil should be favored for the way the plant is grown and processed. Organic farming uses natural fertilizers vs. chemicals to promote the growth of the soil and plant; insects and birds are used to prevent diseases vs. insecticides; crops are used in a rotating manner to avoid the growth of weed vs. the use of herbicides. Organic farming guarantees that the plant itself won’t be contaminated by chemicals that we would innavoidably intake or apply on our skin if it was not the case. However, like for any other organic products, always check the ingredients and the origin of the product to ensure it is truly organic.