Tag Archives: blood circulation

Zoom on the superfruits: organic goji berry

The organic goji berry is also known under the name wolfberry and belongs to the Lycium genus and Solanaceae family, just like tomato, pepper, eggplant and patato. Goji berry comes from south-east Europe and Asia and the plant grows goji berry flowers of lavender or light purple color that goji berry flowerbloom from June to September while the seeds produce bright orange/red fruits that ripen from July to October. The fruits are sometimes referred to as red diamonds.

Goji berries have drawn attention the past few years and are now marketed as superfruits for their nutritional values and are often referred as Novel Foods. However, goji berries are not new and have been eaten for more than 600 years especially in China and the plant was introduced in the UK in 1730. Being forgotten by the general public, it was put back on the market in the years 2000 and onwards.

Goji berry health benefits

Goji berries are known for their high content of antioxidants and this is why they have been marketed as superfruits. As such, they can help boost the immune system. They are also used in Traditional Chinese medicine to protect the liver, to improve blood circulation, to enhance sexual functions, to protect the eye sight and to reduce cardio-vascular risks. They can help reduce high blood pressure, eliminate bad cholesterol, increase energy levels, improve skin complexion and even as anti-aging. They are a great fruit to include in the diet as they are rich in Vitamin C (more than oranges), Vitamin B2 (for the metabolism), antioxidants (phenols), zinc, selenium, iron, potassium, calcium, beta-carotene, amino acids (to build blocks of proteins), monosaccharides and polysaccharides (carbohydrates), unsaturated fats (linoleic acid or omega 6 and alpha-linolenic acid or omega 3) and fibers.

Organic goji berries

Goji berries are known to be spread with a lot of pesticides, fungicides and insecticides especially when coming from Asia. Some goji berries batches were even refused from entering the USA because of the level of chemicals that they contained. Therefore, you should favor organic goji berries as most organic products are grown naturally but again, always check the origin and the packaging to ensure they are truly organic goji berries. dry goji berriesGoji berries are often sold in the form of dried goji berries that are chewy in texture and sweet and sour in taste because fresh goji berries are not easy to find. They are also sometimes found in tisanes in the organic teas section but the most common form is goji berry juice. However, pure goji berry juice is also hard to find and you will notice that the goji juice is in most cases mixed with other berries juice and sugar. Again, an organic goji berry juice will contain higher percentages of organic goji berries and no added sugar. You can at last find delicatessen food such as dark chocolate truffles with goji berry. If the chocolate is dark and the product does not contain added sugar, it can make up for a pleasant and healthy snack.

Natural shaving oil for men and women

For people conscious of their health, shaving creams or shaving gels can seem a bit hazardous considering the ingredients they contain and if you prefer using a natural shaving oil alternative, we have a great organic shaving oil substitute for you, may it be for men or women.

In men, shaving is the most obvious cause of skin inflammation on the face because it needs to be performed almost every day. Some women also prefer regular shaving for legs, armpits and private areas instead of waxing which also dry and inflame their skin. The purpose of a shaving product is to moist and soften the hair and create a film that will reduce the effects of the razor and protect the skin. A natural shaving oil will perform this function just fine and here is what you could use to produce your own shaving oil:

Use 3 parts of safflower oil (17ml)
Add 1 part of evening primrose oil (5ml)
Add 2 drops of vitamin E
Add 2 drops of tea tree essential oil
Add 2 drops of vetiver essential oil
Add 10 drops of copaiba essential oil

Apply on the shaving area and use the razor as you usually would do with a regular shaving cream. Once done, remove the excess of oil using a soap for sensitive skin and it’s done! This shaving oil will bring the same expected results and will leave the skin smoothe.

You can make your shaving oil on a daily basis or increase the quantities above to make an oil that will last a bit longer. However, home-made cosmetics do not resist shelf-life so long because they do not contain preservatives so you should make sure not to keep this oil too long. Also, because it contains essential oils, the oil should be tested on a small skin section before application to make sure that no allergic reaction occurs.

About the ingredients:

Safflower oil:
Safflower oil is produced from the safflower seeds, a plant from the sunflower family with red, orange or yellow flower heads. The plant measure from 30 cm to 150 cm and can grow in dry climates but is not very resistant to intense colds. Safflower is typically used to produce dyes, and the seeds to produce oil. The safflower is also being tested to produce insulin.

The safflower oil is colorless and odorless is used in cooking for salad dressing (you should ensure the oil is cold-pressed) and in cosmetics. Safflower oil is rich in polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats, omega 6 and vitamin E. The safflower oil contributes to weight loss and is recommended to people suffering from type 2 diabetes to lose weight but also to reduce blood sugar. It also helps to regularize menstrual cycles. It is also recommended for dry hair or hair loss, for dry skin, skin inflammation and acne-prone skins.

Organic evening primrose: See our article dedicated to organic evening primrose

Copaiba essential oil:
Copaiba tree belongs to the Copaifera genus and grows in South America, mainly in Brazil, in the Amazon region where Indians have been using the copaiba resin for centuries due its healing properties. Copaiba essential oil helps with wounds healing, pain, inflammations, sore throats, bronchitis, urinary tract disorders, ulcers and cancer. When used on the skin, it is an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antifungal, it stops skin from bleeding, it is recommended for skin disorders, even psoriasis.

Tea tree essential oil:
Tea tree essential oil is extracted from the tea tree leaves. Tea tree is native to Australia where Aborigines have been using it for its healing properties. The name originated from Captain’s Cook who drank a mix of leaves as a tea substitute. Tea tree has powerful anti-bacterial and antiseptic effects and can be used for cuts, insect bites, rashes, burns and acne.

Vetiver essential oil:
Vetiver is a type of grass originating from India but is also grown in tropical regions such as Haiti. Vetiver helps to combat soil erosion because its roots grow downwards. Vetiver grows up to 1,5 meter high, has long stems and large leaves. The vetiver essential oil is extracted from the roots and has a smoky, earthy and sweet scent and is used as a sedative to fight stress, nervous conditions, to improve blood circulation and in case of acne, cuts, and as a cicatrisant. It is commonly found in cosmetics and perfumes for its scent and its fixative properties.

Helichrysum essential oil

Helichrysum comes from the Greek Helios=sun and khrusos=gold. Also known under the name Helichrysum italicum or Helichrysum angustifolium, Helichrysum is a plant belonging to the daisy family Asteraceae that grows on rocky and dry grounds, on abandoned grounds or behind sandy beaches at low altitudes. Helichrysum is commonly found in the Mediterranean region, especially in Corsica. Helichrysum plant produces blooming yellow flowers on a woody stem; the flowers are also called Everlasting (or Immortelle) because dry bouquets are made out of the flowers. The plant measures between 20 to 50 cm high and the flowers bloom in June or July. They have a very strong smell and are sometimes used in gardens to repel cats.

Helichrysum essential oil benefits

Helichrysum essential oil is becoming a rare oil and is extremely expensive. It has a thick texture and a dark color and is considered one of the most valuable essential oil for its health-benefiting properties. Relatively unknown in the USA, helichrysum is widely used in the medical aromatherapy world in Europe and even sceptics do not argue with its powers. Helichrysum essential oil is the most powerful oil to use in case of:

bruise, wounds, sprains: In case of emergency and until medical attention is available if needed, a few drops applied right away on a wound or bruise will mostly prevent hematoma or swelling. Even if applied once the bruise is apparent, helichrysum will speed up healing and prevent the pain associated with the bruise. It can also be applied on sprains to heal quicker and even act faster than organic arnica cream.

– Inflammation, arthritis, rheumatism, muscular pain: Helichrysum has unique natural anti-inflammatory properties and regenerative properties due to its content of di-ketones. It helps connective tissues to heal and can soothe inflammations and even arthritis. It is good for all kinds of aches and muscle pain associated with exercise thanks to its muscle-relaxant properties and is therefore good for athletes. It has cell regenerative properties.

– Anti-coagulant and blood circulation: Helichrysum prevents the formation of blood clots and can even be used in cases of varicose veins or phlebitis. It acts as a blood thinner so it should be used only with the help of a professional practitioner especially for people on blood thinner medications. It stimulates the blood circulation.

Stretch marks and scars: Helichrysum can help reduce scarring (new or old scars) thanks to its cicatrisant properties and should be used for a minimum period of 6 months to see results. It can be used also after surgery to speed up scar healing. It is also beneficial in case of stretch marks and can be used after pregnancy to make them disappear. It will help with tattoo-healing and body piercing.

– Colds, bronchitis, coughs and asthma: Helichrysum can help recover faster from a cold and soothe the effects of cough (helps get rid of mucus in combination with ivy leaf extract), bronchitis and even asthma thanks to its antispasmodic effects and natural anti-bacterial properties.

-Smoking:
– Skin problems: Helichrysum is widely used in skin products because it can help with eczema, psoriasis, acne, dermatitis or problem-prone skins or skin irritation. It has also skin-rejuvenating and anti-aging properties and works wonder on sensitive or inflamed skins.

Detoxification: Helichrysum can help get rid of toxins in the body by stimulating the liver and the kidneys. It can be used also during detoxification from drugs or nicotine to speed up recovery and it helps with nicotine withdrawal for people who want to quit smoking.

– Psychological traumas and nervous tensions: Helichrysum has the ability to soothe nervous tensions (works as a tonic for the nervous system), to relieve stress, to reduce headaches and to recover from past or current emotional traumas, shocks or stress disorders. It can be used as a natural cure for depression, anger or phoebias. It is said to be the “honey for the psyche” and contributes to spiritual growth by opening the heart and connecting body and soul.

How to use helichrysum essential oil?

When considering using helichrysum essential oil, one should always favor a 100% pure helichrysum essential oil to ensure that the oil is true and pure. A fake oil will not have the health benefits listed above and won’t work.

Also, helichrysum essential oil is a very powerful oil so it should be used carefully and in small quantities otherwise, the adverse effects could occur. When used to treat emotional wounds, this should be done step by step as strong emotions can resurface at once.

When used on the skin, one or two drops mixed with a carrier oil is sufficient to apply on the desired area. In case of bruise or wound, one or two drops of undiluted organic helichrysum essential oil can work wonders.

Helichrysum essential oil is not to be used by children or pregnant women. Also, to use helichrysum essential oil as part of a health treatment, it is recommended to consult a professional practitioner for advice.