Tag Archives: dry skin

Organic men skincare by ManOrganic – Black Friday 15% off – code FRIDAY

ManOrganic offers a refined selection of natural and organic male grooming products in one convenient place. Shipping is free on all organic skin care and body care orders over €15 worldwide. Get 15% OFF EVERYTHING (excluding gift vouchers and items on sale) with the checkout code: FRIDAY – until December 2nd, 2017.

A wide variety of Christmas gifts are available from as low as €15 to introduce friends and family members to these amazing organic products that can be shipped everywhere in the world. You can browse through the Gift Sets section to get more ideas or the 100% organic skin care page to discover the power of plants! They also offer organic health care products including organic massage oil, organic products for aches and pains, organic supplements and organic anti-aging products.

manorganic organic free shipping

ManOrganic is the one stop shop for organic products for men.


Egyptian magic cream

Egyptian magic cream is multi-purpose healing balm 100% natural. It can be used to soothe dry skin (body and face) or as a massage balm, on dry lips, for anti-aging and anti-wrinkles purposes, for eczema-prone skins, to reduce stretch marks and even insect bites. It has been on the market for years and is now endorsed by celebrities such as Kate Hudson or Madonna for its efficiency. Other usage include application on baby skin to replace mineral oil-based products, application on nails and cuticles to protect and soften and application on hair for a lustrous shine.

It is very easy to use by warming a small amount in the palm of the hands before applying on skin. It gets absorbed very easily and leaves the skin smooth and supple.

The key ingredients of the Magic cream are olive oil, beeswax, honey, bee pollen, royal jelly and bee propolis.

You can find Egyptian Magic Cream 118ml. It costs only about 30 Euros for 60ml and can last for months since only a small quantity is needed to do its magic!

Enjoy and send us your feedback 🙂

Organic safflower oil for weight loss

Safflower is a plant belonging to the sun flower family with yellow, red or orange flowers. The plant is 30 cm to 150 cm of height and can resist both very dry climates or intense colds. Traditionally used to produce dyes, the safflower plant produces seeds used to make oil.

Animal fats and vegetable fats

There is a distinction between animal fats and vegetable fats. Animal fats are rich in saturated fats and are therefore to be eaten in moderation. They are often the cause of increase in weight, bad cholesterol and cardio-vascular diseases. As for vegetable fats, they can result in the same complications if they are chemically treated and heated because they also contain saturated fats. On the other hand, an oil that is virgin, cold-pressed and from vegetable origin is rich in polyunsaturated and mono-unsaturated fats and will not induce the same problems since those fats are actually indispensable for proper function, nourishment and protection of the human body. A cold-pressed oil extraction is done without pre-heating of the source it is extracted from (seeds, grains, fruits).

Health benefits of organic safflower oil

There are many sources of good fats but cold-pressed organic safflower oil is extremely interesting for its therapeutic use because of its chemical composition; it is indeed very rich in polyunsaturated and mono-unsaturated fats and particularly in Omega 6 and Vitamin E. Among all the vegetable oils, safflower oil is the richest in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that should be included in human diet on a daily basis for good health since it is one main constituent of human cell membranes and it is valuable to strengthen the immune system. A lack of linoleic acid can result in skin disorders such as dermatitis, inflammation, acne, dry skin, dry hair and even hair loss.

Safflower oil can be used internally as part of the diet and is particularly recommended for weight loss. It is also recommended to people suffering from type 2 diabetes not only to lose weight but also to reduce blood sugar and safflower is being studied to produce insulin. It can help as well to regularize menstrual cycles and has natural anti-inflammatory properties. However, because safflower oil is very rich in linoleic acid but contains less mono-unsaturated fats, it should be taken in alternation with other oils or food sources rich in mono-unsaturated fats to benefit from a balanced diet and give the body all the nutrients needed.

Topically, safflower oil used in massages can help reduce muscular tensions and muscular pains, rheumatism conditions and intestinal disorders. As mentioned above, it is also an excellent oil against skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, inflammation, acne, dry skin and even dry hair. It can be added in the bath to really penetrate the skin and the hair and leave it soft and nourished. Safflower oil is odorless and can be mixed with few drops of favorite organic essential oils to make a relaxing and therapeutic bath.

Organic safflower oil can found at any local health store or online Naissance Safflower Oil 250ml Certified Organic 100% Pure like any other organic products.

John Masters Organics Blood Orange and Vanilla Body Wash

John Masters Organics is a luxury beauty line that focuses on creating organic beauty products that treat the skin and the body gently and the Earth with respect. John Masters started making organic products 20 years ago using herbal remedies and organic essential oils and achieved to create more than 30 luxurious organic products that are renowned around the world. It is after his career skyrocketed as a talented hair dresser that he developed his passion for organic products, noticing that all the products used in salons were packed with chemicals that could only be hazardous for employees and clients health alike. In 1991, he formulated his first organic hair product that was only the beginning of a long story.

Part of his organic line of products is the John Masters Organics Blood Orange and Vanilla Body Wash, a creamy and rich body gel that when foaming, gently washes away dirt and oil while leaving the skin smooth and nourished. The organic blood orange and vanilla body wash is strictly made with botanicals and the key ingredients include bourbon vanilla oil responsible for the amazing aroma, blood orange peel oil that is uplifting and stimulating while promoting collagen production and grapefruit essential oil that balances oily skin but also is a skin decongestant and it helps to break down adipose tissues in people with cellulite problems. This body wash gel texture is due to the content of aloe vera gel. It also contains milk thistle that acts as an antioxidant, arnica and chamomile that have natural anti-inflammatory properties, calendula flower extract and borage oil that are beneficial to dry skin, vegetable glycerin that is moisturizing and corn and coconut that are used as surfactants (cleaning agents).

The organic body wash is so soft to the skin that it is suitable for all types of skin including baby skins and can be used to wash the body but also the face.

We have tried it and besides being a 100% organic product, the amazing smell was really a plus. Unfortunately, because of the use of essential oils in the product that are volatile, the aroma tends to go away from the skin pretty quickly which is too bad because you would want to keep this smell on you all day. However, John Master Organics also carries a the blood orange and vanilla body milk John Masters Organics blood orange and vanilla body milkto moisturize the skin right after the shower and it has more or less the same amazing smell than the body wash while lasting much longer on the skin.

To buy the John Masters Organics Blood Orange and Vanilla Body Wash, click here and enjoy!

Organic cocoa butter

Cocoa butter benefits

Cocoa butter naturally occurs in cocoa beans that contain 40% to 50% fats. Cocoa butter, and even better, organic cocoa butter organic cacao butteris very beneficial for the skin. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable natural fat and is an amazing moisturizer that prevents from dehydration and leaves the skin extra smooth, especially for dry skin. It is also efficient for skin conditions such as dermatitis or eczema and is one of the main ingredients in creams that are formulated against stretch marks. Organic cocoa butter should be favored because it is free from chemicals, petroleum and preservatives and has been mechanically extracted so it can provide the expected results. Also organic cocoa butter has not been heated so all the beneficial nutrients remain. You can find organic cocoa butter at local health stores or online.

organic cocoa butter creamCocoa butter is found in many organic skin care products such as organic cocoa butter cream but can also be used raw. It has naturally occurring antioxidants and therefore has a shelf life of 2 to 5 years if conserved in a cool and dark place. You can cut a piece of cocoa butter that will sort of melt in your hands and apply it on your face and body, especially on areas that are dry. The texture is very nice and the smell very pleasant.

A truly raw and organic cocoa butter can also be eaten and because it has high content of stearic acid, it actually contributes to lowering cholesterol levels. You cannot cook with cocoa butter though and it should not be used in the pans, only slightly heated to melt it and make chocolate bars (with organic cocoa powder) for example.

Organic rose geranium essential oil

Organic rose geranium essential oil is extracted from the leaves and stalks of the plant Pelargonium that belongs to the Geraniaceae family and is not to confused with geranium. Pelargonium comes from South Africa but is nowadays popular in every garden as they can resist strong heat and even mild frosts. Besides being a beautiful flower with a very pleasant smell, it is also believed to repel insects and mosquito.

Rose geranium essential oil is a valuable essential oil with a sweet and rosy note and has antiseptic, antibacterial and anti fungal properties, it is astringent and tonic, it has anti inflammatory properties, it is anti depressant, cicatrisant and haemostatic (stop haemorrhage). Its properties are due to its chemical composition that includes terpenes, cetones and aldehydes.

Health benefits of organic rose geranium essential oil

Rose geranium essential oil can be used as such:

– to lift the spirit and release stress and tiredness by rebalancing the nervous system; it puts you in a good mood
– for detoxification and elimination because it has a diuretic effect and will be beneficial in case of water retention; it also helps cleanse the lymphatic system
– for PMS
– for inflammation in the joints, muscles or connective tissues
– on the skin, it has amazing effects especially in case of acne, eczema, psoriasis or other skin disorders caused by bacteria, but it can be used by anyone to regulate the sebum secretion and is beneficial to dry skins
– it can be useful for nose bleeding because of its haemostatic properties and even in case of cuts, wounds or burns thanks to its cicatrisant properties

You can use rose geranium essential oil in baths, massage oil, diffusion in the home, in a vaporizer, in organic cream or shampoo bases, or other organic products. As it is an insect repellent, you can use a few drops on a tissue if you are sitting outside or even at home to avoid insect bites. However, essential oils are very strong and only one or two drops should be used. It should not be applied undiluted on the skin as it can create irritations or burns and rose geranium essential oil should be avoided by pregnant women. Also, chose an organic essential oil to guarantee its quality as fragrance essential oils do not carry the therapeutic effects a therapeutic grade oil does.

Natural shaving oil for men and women

For people conscious of their health, shaving creams or shaving gels can seem a bit hazardous considering the ingredients they contain and if you prefer using a natural shaving oil alternative, we have a great organic shaving oil substitute for you, may it be for men or women.

In men, shaving is the most obvious cause of skin inflammation on the face because it needs to be performed almost every day. Some women also prefer regular shaving for legs, armpits and private areas instead of waxing which also dry and inflame their skin. The purpose of a shaving product is to moist and soften the hair and create a film that will reduce the effects of the razor and protect the skin. A natural shaving oil will perform this function just fine and here is what you could use to produce your own shaving oil:

Use 3 parts of safflower oil (17ml)
Add 1 part of evening primrose oil (5ml)
Add 2 drops of vitamin E
Add 2 drops of tea tree essential oil
Add 2 drops of vetiver essential oil
Add 10 drops of copaiba essential oil

Apply on the shaving area and use the razor as you usually would do with a regular shaving cream. Once done, remove the excess of oil using a soap for sensitive skin and it’s done! This shaving oil will bring the same expected results and will leave the skin smoothe.

You can make your shaving oil on a daily basis or increase the quantities above to make an oil that will last a bit longer. However, home-made cosmetics do not resist shelf-life so long because they do not contain preservatives so you should make sure not to keep this oil too long. Also, because it contains essential oils, the oil should be tested on a small skin section before application to make sure that no allergic reaction occurs.

About the ingredients:

Safflower oil:
Safflower oil is produced from the safflower seeds, a plant from the sunflower family with red, orange or yellow flower heads. The plant measure from 30 cm to 150 cm and can grow in dry climates but is not very resistant to intense colds. Safflower is typically used to produce dyes, and the seeds to produce oil. The safflower is also being tested to produce insulin.

The safflower oil is colorless and odorless is used in cooking for salad dressing (you should ensure the oil is cold-pressed) and in cosmetics. Safflower oil is rich in polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats, omega 6 and vitamin E. The safflower oil contributes to weight loss and is recommended to people suffering from type 2 diabetes to lose weight but also to reduce blood sugar. It also helps to regularize menstrual cycles. It is also recommended for dry hair or hair loss, for dry skin, skin inflammation and acne-prone skins.

Organic evening primrose: See our article dedicated to organic evening primrose

Copaiba essential oil:
Copaiba tree belongs to the Copaifera genus and grows in South America, mainly in Brazil, in the Amazon region where Indians have been using the copaiba resin for centuries due its healing properties. Copaiba essential oil helps with wounds healing, pain, inflammations, sore throats, bronchitis, urinary tract disorders, ulcers and cancer. When used on the skin, it is an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antifungal, it stops skin from bleeding, it is recommended for skin disorders, even psoriasis.

Tea tree essential oil:
Tea tree essential oil is extracted from the tea tree leaves. Tea tree is native to Australia where Aborigines have been using it for its healing properties. The name originated from Captain’s Cook who drank a mix of leaves as a tea substitute. Tea tree has powerful anti-bacterial and antiseptic effects and can be used for cuts, insect bites, rashes, burns and acne.

Vetiver essential oil:
Vetiver is a type of grass originating from India but is also grown in tropical regions such as Haiti. Vetiver helps to combat soil erosion because its roots grow downwards. Vetiver grows up to 1,5 meter high, has long stems and large leaves. The vetiver essential oil is extracted from the roots and has a smoky, earthy and sweet scent and is used as a sedative to fight stress, nervous conditions, to improve blood circulation and in case of acne, cuts, and as a cicatrisant. It is commonly found in cosmetics and perfumes for its scent and its fixative properties.

Helichrysum essential oil

Helichrysum comes from the Greek Helios=sun and khrusos=gold. Also known under the name Helichrysum italicum or Helichrysum angustifolium, Helichrysum is a plant belonging to the daisy family Asteraceae that grows on rocky and dry grounds, on abandoned grounds or behind sandy beaches at low altitudes. Helichrysum is commonly found in the Mediterranean region, especially in Corsica. Helichrysum plant produces blooming yellow flowers on a woody stem; the flowers are also called Everlasting (or Immortelle) because dry bouquets are made out of the flowers. The plant measures between 20 to 50 cm high and the flowers bloom in June or July. They have a very strong smell and are sometimes used in gardens to repel cats.

Helichrysum essential oil benefits

Helichrysum essential oil is becoming a rare oil and is extremely expensive. It has a thick texture and a dark color and is considered one of the most valuable essential oil for its health-benefiting properties. Relatively unknown in the USA, helichrysum is widely used in the medical aromatherapy world in Europe and even sceptics do not argue with its powers. Helichrysum essential oil is the most powerful oil to use in case of:

bruise, wounds, sprains: In case of emergency and until medical attention is available if needed, a few drops applied right away on a wound or bruise will mostly prevent hematoma or swelling. Even if applied once the bruise is apparent, helichrysum will speed up healing and prevent the pain associated with the bruise. It can also be applied on sprains to heal quicker and even act faster than organic arnica cream.

– Inflammation, arthritis, rheumatism, muscular pain: Helichrysum has unique natural anti-inflammatory properties and regenerative properties due to its content of di-ketones. It helps connective tissues to heal and can soothe inflammations and even arthritis. It is good for all kinds of aches and muscle pain associated with exercise thanks to its muscle-relaxant properties and is therefore good for athletes. It has cell regenerative properties.

– Anti-coagulant and blood circulation: Helichrysum prevents the formation of blood clots and can even be used in cases of varicose veins or phlebitis. It acts as a blood thinner so it should be used only with the help of a professional practitioner especially for people on blood thinner medications. It stimulates the blood circulation.

Stretch marks and scars: Helichrysum can help reduce scarring (new or old scars) thanks to its cicatrisant properties and should be used for a minimum period of 6 months to see results. It can be used also after surgery to speed up scar healing. It is also beneficial in case of stretch marks and can be used after pregnancy to make them disappear. It will help with tattoo-healing and body piercing.

– Colds, bronchitis, coughs and asthma: Helichrysum can help recover faster from a cold and soothe the effects of cough (helps get rid of mucus in combination with ivy leaf extract), bronchitis and even asthma thanks to its antispasmodic effects and natural anti-bacterial properties.

– Skin problems: Helichrysum is widely used in skin products because it can help with eczema, psoriasis, acne, dermatitis or problem-prone skins or skin irritation. It has also skin-rejuvenating and anti-aging properties and works wonder on sensitive or inflamed skins.

Detoxification: Helichrysum can help get rid of toxins in the body by stimulating the liver and the kidneys. It can be used also during detoxification from drugs or nicotine to speed up recovery and it helps with nicotine withdrawal for people who want to quit smoking.

– Psychological traumas and nervous tensions: Helichrysum has the ability to soothe nervous tensions (works as a tonic for the nervous system), to relieve stress, to reduce headaches and to recover from past or current emotional traumas, shocks or stress disorders. It can be used as a natural cure for depression, anger or phoebias. It is said to be the “honey for the psyche” and contributes to spiritual growth by opening the heart and connecting body and soul.

How to use helichrysum essential oil?

When considering using helichrysum essential oil, one should always favor a 100% pure helichrysum essential oil to ensure that the oil is true and pure. A fake oil will not have the health benefits listed above and won’t work.

Also, helichrysum essential oil is a very powerful oil so it should be used carefully and in small quantities otherwise, the adverse effects could occur. When used to treat emotional wounds, this should be done step by step as strong emotions can resurface at once.

When used on the skin, one or two drops mixed with a carrier oil is sufficient to apply on the desired area. In case of bruise or wound, one or two drops of undiluted organic helichrysum essential oil can work wonders.

Helichrysum essential oil is not to be used by children or pregnant women. Also, to use helichrysum essential oil as part of a health treatment, it is recommended to consult a professional practitioner for advice.

Soap nuts detergent

What are soap nuts?

Soap nuts are actually berries (also know as soap berry) that grow on the Sapindus tree, an evergreen tree belonging to the Sapindaceae family, just like the lychee tree. Sapindus are common in India and Nepal mostly but also in Southern Asia and in the USA. The names soap nut or soap berry come from the fruit pulp that is used as a soap-like product. Indeed, soap nuts contain a substance called saponin that is found in many plant species and that is known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and anti-microbial properties. Saponins produce a foam when shaken in liquid, just like regular soap. Soap nuts have therefore been used as a cleaning agent for centuries and is nowadays used as an efficient and safe soap nuts detergent to wash laundry, dishes and is even used in soap nuts shampoo. Soap nuts are a great alternative to chemically-made detergents for their efficiency (it will leave clothes clean and odorless), their cost (soap nuts can be used more than once in the laundry) and their green qualities (it is renewable and bio-degradable). It is an excellent detergent for wool and silk items for its softener-like properties and for colored clothes as it leaves the colors vibrant. Also, being 100% natural, soap nuts do not cause allergic reactions unlike other detergents and are beneficial to wash baby clothes in order to protect the baby skin’s sensitivity. Soap nuts can be used to disinfect the house, the car and as a natural multi-purpose cleanser. It can also be used to wash pets to get rid of parasites and leave their fur clean.
soap nuts tree
In traditional medicine and in particularly in Ayurveda medicine, soap nuts are used as an expectorant during colds to soothe coughs. It can help with blood circulation, with case of hysteria, with viral infections, with anemia, with epilepsy and is even used as a spermicide. Recent studies have shown also that it can be a great remedy for migraines and headaches. A doctor consultation is however advised before taking soap nuts remedies.

soap nuts shampooSoap nuts used as a shampoo is said to help with hair loss, dandruffs and leave the hair shiny and soft. Used topically, soap nuts cream or soap nuts soap barsoap nuts soap bar promote the reduction of fine lines, attenuate freckles and can be helpful for cases of eczema or psoriasis.

How to use soap nuts?

soap nuts
1 – Soap nuts as a detergent
Put 5 or 6 soap nuts in a laundry pouch and insert with the clothes into the wash machine just like any other detergent. You can put the machine up to 90 degrees. Soap nuts are also available in liquid detergents as liquid soap nuts.

Watch how soap nuts work

2- Soap nuts as a multi-purpose cleanser
Take a few soap nuts, remove the seed and add water. Bring to boil and leave it for about 10 minutes until the saponins are extracted. Use the remaining liquid to clean countertops, bathrooms, car, or use as a liquid hand-soap or shampoo. Mix water, liquid soap nuts and vinegar to clean windows!

3 – Soap nuts to wash fresh fruits and vegetables
Soak your fruits or vegetables in soap nuts liquid for 10 min to remove all chemical and parasites.

4 – Soap nuts as a cosmetic ingredient
Use soap nuts liquid on your hair and leave for 5 to 10 minutes. Repeated over time, it will help get rid of dandruff while leaving the hair silky soft. You can also use soap nuts as a body wash or face cleanser (avoiding the eyes).

5 – Soap nuts to clean jewellery
Soak your jewellery in liquid soap nuts for 10 minutes and polish until they shine.

Organic soap nuts are the way to go to follow a green lifestyle as they are safe for our health and for the environment, while being efficient for many purposes just like many other organic products. You can buy soap nuts easily online.

Organic calendula

Calendula belongs to the daisy family Asteraceae and grows in the Mediterranean region until Iran under sunny weathers. The flower can be yellow to orange and measures around 5cm in diameter. Also known under the Latin name Calendula officinalis, Calendula means first day of the month because the flowers bloom mostly on the first days of each month, from spring to fall. It can grow very easily in any garden. Pot marigold is also a common name for calendula. The flowers are edible and can be used to decorate salads. They are also fed to poultry to produce an egg yolk that is darker yellow.

Calendula is a very interesting flower with numerous healing properties. It is known to ease constipation, cramps or fever in traditional medicine. Studies have also produced hope as extract of calendula officinalis would have anti-tumor properties and would boost the immune system although further investigation is needed. Calendula is also known for its anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties and is often taken in the form of powder or tea to help treating infections.

As a topical ingredient, calendula is the herb of choice to treat many skin conditions including burns, sunburns, rashes, abrasions, scrapes and insect bites thanks to its antiseptic properties. It is said to even help in case of psoriasis. It is very beneficial to dry skin and damaged skin, has anti-aging properties and it is particularly efficient on baby skin when diaper irritations occur. It can be used to reduce stretch marks or on newly-designed tatoos to help the skin heal. It can speed up wound healing by activating blood flow and oxygen to the wounded area.

Using organic calendula is better as it has grown on chemical-free soils much like other organic products. Organic calendula can be found in the form of organic calendula oil, weleda calendula creamorganic calendula cream, organic calendula ointments. Organic calendula oil is also an excellent massage oil especially when varicose veins occur.

organic calendula oilOrganic calendula oil or cream is good for the whole family and is particularly great to keep your baby’s skin smoother and far from irritations. You can apply organic calendula oil on body and face as needed.You can find organic calendula at your local health store or online.