Tag Archives: fine lines

Soap nuts detergent

What are soap nuts?

Soap nuts are actually berries (also know as soap berry) that grow on the Sapindus tree, an evergreen tree belonging to the Sapindaceae family, just like the lychee tree. Sapindus are common in India and Nepal mostly but also in Southern Asia and in the USA. The names soap nut or soap berry come from the fruit pulp that is used as a soap-like product. Indeed, soap nuts contain a substance called saponin that is found in many plant species and that is known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and anti-microbial properties. Saponins produce a foam when shaken in liquid, just like regular soap. Soap nuts have therefore been used as a cleaning agent for centuries and is nowadays used as an efficient and safe soap nuts detergent to wash laundry, dishes and is even used in soap nuts shampoo. Soap nuts are a great alternative to chemically-made detergents for their efficiency (it will leave clothes clean and odorless), their cost (soap nuts can be used more than once in the laundry) and their green qualities (it is renewable and bio-degradable). It is an excellent detergent for wool and silk items for its softener-like properties and for colored clothes as it leaves the colors vibrant. Also, being 100% natural, soap nuts do not cause allergic reactions unlike other detergents and are beneficial to wash baby clothes in order to protect the baby skin’s sensitivity. Soap nuts can be used to disinfect the house, the car and as a natural multi-purpose cleanser. It can also be used to wash pets to get rid of parasites and leave their fur clean.
soap nuts tree
In traditional medicine and in particularly in Ayurveda medicine, soap nuts are used as an expectorant during colds to soothe coughs. It can help with blood circulation, with case of hysteria, with viral infections, with anemia, with epilepsy and is even used as a spermicide. Recent studies have shown also that it can be a great remedy for migraines and headaches. A doctor consultation is however advised before taking soap nuts remedies.

soap nuts shampooSoap nuts used as a shampoo is said to help with hair loss, dandruffs and leave the hair shiny and soft. Used topically, soap nuts cream or soap nuts soap barsoap nuts soap bar promote the reduction of fine lines, attenuate freckles and can be helpful for cases of eczema or psoriasis.

How to use soap nuts?

soap nuts
1 – Soap nuts as a detergent
Put 5 or 6 soap nuts in a laundry pouch and insert with the clothes into the wash machine just like any other detergent. You can put the machine up to 90 degrees. Soap nuts are also available in liquid detergents as liquid soap nuts.

Watch how soap nuts work

2- Soap nuts as a multi-purpose cleanser
Take a few soap nuts, remove the seed and add water. Bring to boil and leave it for about 10 minutes until the saponins are extracted. Use the remaining liquid to clean countertops, bathrooms, car, or use as a liquid hand-soap or shampoo. Mix water, liquid soap nuts and vinegar to clean windows!

3 – Soap nuts to wash fresh fruits and vegetables
Soak your fruits or vegetables in soap nuts liquid for 10 min to remove all chemical and parasites.

4 – Soap nuts as a cosmetic ingredient
Use soap nuts liquid on your hair and leave for 5 to 10 minutes. Repeated over time, it will help get rid of dandruff while leaving the hair silky soft. You can also use soap nuts as a body wash or face cleanser (avoiding the eyes).

5 – Soap nuts to clean jewellery
Soak your jewellery in liquid soap nuts for 10 minutes and polish until they shine.

Organic soap nuts are the way to go to follow a green lifestyle as they are safe for our health and for the environment, while being efficient for many purposes just like many other organic products. You can buy soap nuts easily online.

Organic evening primrose oil for dry skin

Evening primrose is a plant originating from North- America that has been used by Amerindiens since centuries as a food (the root) and also as a traditional medicine remedy (leaves and seeds) to ease various conditions such as respiratory problems, skin conditions or to heal wounds or bruises thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties.

In the 18th century, the plant found its way to Europe and in the 20th century, evening primrose started to be widely used for its rich content of essential fatty acids (Omega 6).

Also known under the latin name Œnothera biennis, and the King’s cure-all plant, evening primrose grows from June to September up to 1000 meter high. It is around 1.50 meter and the yellow flowers are made of 4 petals. Evening primrose belongs to the family of Onagraceae. The flower has a very short life span of 24 hours. It opens around nineish in the evening in one minute or so and therefore is also called moon flower.

Roots, leaves and seeds are used in phytotherapy but the most widely used part is the seeds for their high content in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Gamma-linolenic acid is an essential fatty acid scarcely found in nature, only in a few plants such as evening primrose, borage, blackcurrant seed oil or spirulina and has anti-inflammatory properties without the side effects of other anti-inflammatory drugs. Evening primrose oil is made from evening primerose seeds.

organic evening primroseOrganic evening primrose oil is recommended for cardiovascular health as it may help lower blood pressure and cholesterol levels. It is used for inflammatory conditions such as arthritis or rheumatism. It also said to alleviate premenstrual syndromes, to boost the immune-system, to have an hepato-protector activity in case of over-consumption of alcohol and even to help in case of hang-overs.

Evening primrose is mainly sold in capsules containing the yellowish thick oil of the seeds but also in bottles. Results are expected to be seen 6 weeks to 3 months after starting taking evening primrose.

As a topical application, evening primrose oil can help to get rid of eczema, acne, skin inflammation (such as rosacea) and even psoriasis. It is a powerful nourishing ingredient for very dry skin and is also used as an anti-aging remedy (internally and externally) thanks to its skin cell-regenerating properties. It smoothers fine lines and wrinkles and gives a better skin elasticity. Evening primrose oil capsules can be used directly on the skin to give it a better looking feel in general. Additionally, an internal treatment should complement the topical use but only under the supervision of a doctor or naturopath. It can be combined or used in alternance with organic borage oil.

Organic evening primrose oil should be favored for the way the plant is grown and processed. Organic farming uses natural fertilizers vs. chemicals to promote the growth of the soil and plant; insects and birds are used to prevent diseases vs. insecticides; crops are used in a rotating manner to avoid the growth of weed vs. the use of herbicides. Organic farming guarantees that the plant itself won’t be contaminated by chemicals that we would innavoidably intake or apply on our skin if it was not the case. However, like for any other organic products, always check the ingredients and the origin of the product to ensure it is truly organic.