Tag Archives: wounds

Natural collagen for your anti-aging needs

Collagen is a strong connective tissue made of white fibers that gives resilience, strength and protection to different parts of the body. It is made of very few cells and collagen binds with elastin, giving the skin its firm texture and elasticity. Over the years, collagen and elastin are less and less produced in the body, giving the skin its saggy look that nobody wants to cope with and this is why there is a huge market and offer for anti-aging creams containing collagen or elastin. The idea behind is to give the body through the skin what it can no longer produce naturally at a fast pace, which makes sense. However, collagen anti-wrinkle creams mostly contain synthetic collagen and the molecules are too big to penetrate the skin so that these creams do not work and each month, women or men are back for more, hoping that over the time, they will eventually see results. Also, anti-wrinkles creams are often packed with other chemicals that instead of improving the feel and look of the skin, actually manage to damage it even further.

Natural collagen occuring in plant extracts and essential oils

There are alternatives to synthetic collagen like natural collagen contained in plant extracts and organic essential oils. Such extracts or essential oils are made of tiny molecules that can easily penetrate the skin, enter the blood stream and perform their functions appropriately where tissue repair needs to take place.
gotu kolaExamples of these plant extracts are Gotu Kola or Centella asiatica, a small plant from Asia that is used in Ayurvedic medicine commonly to improve blood circulation, speed up wounds healing and is traditionally used to treat leprosy, one of the most devastating skin disease. Gotu Kola extract naturally stimulates collagen production in the body, hence its anti-aging properties. It is an super efficient remedy for scar healing or scar reduction and even stretch marks since stretch marks result from breaking elastin and collagen fibers. Gotu Kola has also natural anti-bacterial and natural anti-inflammatory properties so really, one plant extract can remedy many problems. Gotu Kola is not easily found but it is still present in many creams, lotions or as an oil and can be purchased online.

Organic gotu kola products are better because like any other organic products, they will ensure that they are free of chemicals. However, always read the label carefully because sometimes, even organic products can be inorganic 🙂

We have selected few organic gotu kola products that you can view below:

Gotu Kola Herb Organic

Gotu Kola Herb Organic

$17.71 (approx.) – CLICK TO BUY

Gotu Kola Powder

Organic Gotu Kola Powder

$9.75 (approx.) – CLICK TO BUY

Gotu Kola Cream

Gotu Kola Cream

– CLICK TO BUY

Another example is Helichrysum essential oil. Helichrysum essential oil is said to be one of the most valuable essential oils because of its powerful actions and is being recognized by the medical body for its efficiency in healing wounds, bruise and scaring at an incredible pace. It is a very expensive essential oil but expensive here is relative considering that only a few drops mixed in a carrier oil such as apricot kernel oil, organic evening primrose or calendula oil will be way more efficient than traditional cosmetics for which we spend a fortune anyways. Helichrysum essential oil penetrates the skin at deep levels and promotes cellular building blocks by stimulating fibroblast cells production. Fibroblast cells are the cells that produce elastin and collagen and hence, help in tissue repair. Helichrysum also has amazing anti-inflammatory properties and gives the skin a youthful appearance while getting rid of all the small blemishes. The downside is that Helichrysum essential oil has a very particular smell that might not appeal to everyone but when you get used to it, the smell tends to grow with you. Plus, it has other unique properties that you can read about in our post dedicated to helichrysum essential oil.Also, make sure that the essential oil is a therapeutic-grade oil and not a fragrance, otherwise, it will not work at all.

We suggest you try this therapeutic-grade helichrysum essential oil:

helichrysum essential oil

Organic Helichrysum essential oil

– CLICK TO BUY

Organic manuka honey

Organic manuka honey is produced from bees that feed from the Manuka tree. The manuka tree is also known under its latin name Leptospermum scoparium and even called tea tree falsely because Captain Cook used to make tea with its leaves. It is a small evergreen shrub from New-Zealand and Australia that measures between 2m to 5m and produces white flowers whose nectar is gathered by the bees.manuka-tree

Manuka honey benefits

Organic manuka honey has a unique taste and is stronger and darker than most honeys. Manuka honey is reputable for its extraordinary natural anti-bacterial properties and scientists have discovered that this is due to a protein called defensin-1 made by the bee and added to the honey. Defensin-1 kills bacteria and is efficient to treat infections and act against bacteria that have become antibiotic-resistant. Further research is being done to produce natural antibiotic with manuka honey. Manuka honey is also rich in proteins, antioxidants, minerals and vitamins and is an amazing product to add to the diet. It is a good product to use against persistent coughs.
Manuka honey is also excellent for the skin as it can help treat skin infections, skin irritations, rashes, wounds, burns while retaining the moisture of the skin and promoting cell reproduction; it is ideal for dry skin and manuka honey is widely used in the medical field. It leaves the skin soft and nourished and acts as a natural anti-inflammatory. People with acne can try it because it is very beneficial and will cure spots in no time.

We recommend a certified organic manuka honey as the organic seal will give you peace of mind when buying organic products. Raw manuka honey is ideal if you want to eat honey and if you want to use it for your skin. However, you can also find ready manuka honey moisturizer or manuka honey cleanser for the skin.

Organic rose geranium essential oil

Organic rose geranium essential oil is extracted from the leaves and stalks of the plant Pelargonium that belongs to the Geraniaceae family and is not to confused with geranium. Pelargonium comes from South Africa but is nowadays popular in every garden as they can resist strong heat and even mild frosts. Besides being a beautiful flower with a very pleasant smell, it is also believed to repel insects and mosquito.

Rose geranium essential oil is a valuable essential oil with a sweet and rosy note and has antiseptic, antibacterial and anti fungal properties, it is astringent and tonic, it has anti inflammatory properties, it is anti depressant, cicatrisant and haemostatic (stop haemorrhage). Its properties are due to its chemical composition that includes terpenes, cetones and aldehydes.

Health benefits of organic rose geranium essential oil

Rose geranium essential oil can be used as such:

– to lift the spirit and release stress and tiredness by rebalancing the nervous system; it puts you in a good mood
– for detoxification and elimination because it has a diuretic effect and will be beneficial in case of water retention; it also helps cleanse the lymphatic system
– for PMS
– for inflammation in the joints, muscles or connective tissues
– on the skin, it has amazing effects especially in case of acne, eczema, psoriasis or other skin disorders caused by bacteria, but it can be used by anyone to regulate the sebum secretion and is beneficial to dry skins
– it can be useful for nose bleeding because of its haemostatic properties and even in case of cuts, wounds or burns thanks to its cicatrisant properties

You can use rose geranium essential oil in baths, massage oil, diffusion in the home, in a vaporizer, in organic cream or shampoo bases, or other organic products. As it is an insect repellent, you can use a few drops on a tissue if you are sitting outside or even at home to avoid insect bites. However, essential oils are very strong and only one or two drops should be used. It should not be applied undiluted on the skin as it can create irritations or burns and rose geranium essential oil should be avoided by pregnant women. Also, chose an organic essential oil to guarantee its quality as fragrance essential oils do not carry the therapeutic effects a therapeutic grade oil does.

Natural shaving oil for men and women

For people conscious of their health, shaving creams or shaving gels can seem a bit hazardous considering the ingredients they contain and if you prefer using a natural shaving oil alternative, we have a great organic shaving oil substitute for you, may it be for men or women.

In men, shaving is the most obvious cause of skin inflammation on the face because it needs to be performed almost every day. Some women also prefer regular shaving for legs, armpits and private areas instead of waxing which also dry and inflame their skin. The purpose of a shaving product is to moist and soften the hair and create a film that will reduce the effects of the razor and protect the skin. A natural shaving oil will perform this function just fine and here is what you could use to produce your own shaving oil:

Use 3 parts of safflower oil (17ml)
Add 1 part of evening primrose oil (5ml)
Add 2 drops of vitamin E
Add 2 drops of tea tree essential oil
Add 2 drops of vetiver essential oil
Add 10 drops of copaiba essential oil

Apply on the shaving area and use the razor as you usually would do with a regular shaving cream. Once done, remove the excess of oil using a soap for sensitive skin and it’s done! This shaving oil will bring the same expected results and will leave the skin smoothe.

You can make your shaving oil on a daily basis or increase the quantities above to make an oil that will last a bit longer. However, home-made cosmetics do not resist shelf-life so long because they do not contain preservatives so you should make sure not to keep this oil too long. Also, because it contains essential oils, the oil should be tested on a small skin section before application to make sure that no allergic reaction occurs.

About the ingredients:

Safflower oil:
Safflower oil is produced from the safflower seeds, a plant from the sunflower family with red, orange or yellow flower heads. The plant measure from 30 cm to 150 cm and can grow in dry climates but is not very resistant to intense colds. Safflower is typically used to produce dyes, and the seeds to produce oil. The safflower is also being tested to produce insulin.

The safflower oil is colorless and odorless is used in cooking for salad dressing (you should ensure the oil is cold-pressed) and in cosmetics. Safflower oil is rich in polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats, omega 6 and vitamin E. The safflower oil contributes to weight loss and is recommended to people suffering from type 2 diabetes to lose weight but also to reduce blood sugar. It also helps to regularize menstrual cycles. It is also recommended for dry hair or hair loss, for dry skin, skin inflammation and acne-prone skins.

Organic evening primrose: See our article dedicated to organic evening primrose

Copaiba essential oil:
Copaiba tree belongs to the Copaifera genus and grows in South America, mainly in Brazil, in the Amazon region where Indians have been using the copaiba resin for centuries due its healing properties. Copaiba essential oil helps with wounds healing, pain, inflammations, sore throats, bronchitis, urinary tract disorders, ulcers and cancer. When used on the skin, it is an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antifungal, it stops skin from bleeding, it is recommended for skin disorders, even psoriasis.

Tea tree essential oil:
Tea tree essential oil is extracted from the tea tree leaves. Tea tree is native to Australia where Aborigines have been using it for its healing properties. The name originated from Captain’s Cook who drank a mix of leaves as a tea substitute. Tea tree has powerful anti-bacterial and antiseptic effects and can be used for cuts, insect bites, rashes, burns and acne.

Vetiver essential oil:
Vetiver is a type of grass originating from India but is also grown in tropical regions such as Haiti. Vetiver helps to combat soil erosion because its roots grow downwards. Vetiver grows up to 1,5 meter high, has long stems and large leaves. The vetiver essential oil is extracted from the roots and has a smoky, earthy and sweet scent and is used as a sedative to fight stress, nervous conditions, to improve blood circulation and in case of acne, cuts, and as a cicatrisant. It is commonly found in cosmetics and perfumes for its scent and its fixative properties.

Natural green clay

French green clay, also known as sea clay is a valuable mineral used in facial masks, body masks or organic hair products as a rejuvenating agent.

Green clay is a deposit that is taken out from the earth at depths that can vary depending on the quality and health of the land it is extracted from. Once extracted, the clay is sun-dried and goes through a whole process to be readily usable as a fine powder that will be used in masks. The term French green clay does not mean that all clays come from France but France was one of the first countries to trade it and the term remained thereafter. It is also one of the best quality clay and the quality is determined by its color that should range from green to light green, the green color being induced by decomposed plants and iron oxides.

Green clay benefits

Clay is rich in minerals and natural oligoelements and has a powerful action on the skin, body and hair as it helps get rid of the toxins absorbed through cosmetics and environmental pollution and works at a deep level while cleansing the skin and leaving it soft, fresh and toned. The trace minerals (magnesium, calcium, potassium, dolomite, silica, manganese, phosphorous, silicon, copper, and selenium) are the elements that give the clay its healing properties and all the elements work in symbiosis to produce their healing action.

Bentonite and montmorillonite clay types are the common medicinal clays used in alternative medicine and have been since the prehistoric ages through the Egyptian times until now to help with wounds, inflammations, skin problems and skin rejuvenation.

One can find many clay types and some can even be taken internally. Clay can be useful for internal bowel movement disorders, to treat candida, for detoxification of the body, to ease upset stomachs and in folk medicine, clay is even used by pregnant women to reduce nausea.

Applied on the skin, clay has natural anti-bacterial properties, is used to detoxify the skin, to get rid of impurities, to heal skin disorders such as acne and even wounds or ulcers; it has also a regenerative action on the tissues. The clay elements penetrate the body and go exactly where healing needs to take place, unlike chemical medications that can also destroy the tissues and good bacteria while fighting the bad.

How to use clay

Clay works best when mixed with floral water (rose water for example) in order to create a paste that is then applied as a thick layer on the skin. It should be removed after 5 to 10 minutes, even 20 minutes for normal skins. Clay can be used by both men and women; it is an amazing remedy to have at home and it has a very long shelf-life as much as 4 years. The same paste can be applied on the hair to leave them clean and silky.

When choosing your French green clay, ensure that you are getting a real one (don’t forget to check the color!). The ideal is to choose an organic product or 100% natural green clay. Green clay is mostly used on normal to oily skin. If you have a more sensitive skin, you can also try the red clay that will act the same way as the green clay only in a more gentle way. Clay can even be combined with additional ingredients such as organic essential oils or herbal remedies to intensify its healing actions. Using green clay once a week will help the body and skin to get rid of all accumulated toxins.

Organic calendula

Calendula belongs to the daisy family Asteraceae and grows in the Mediterranean region until Iran under sunny weathers. The flower can be yellow to orange and measures around 5cm in diameter. Also known under the Latin name Calendula officinalis, Calendula means first day of the month because the flowers bloom mostly on the first days of each month, from spring to fall. It can grow very easily in any garden. Pot marigold is also a common name for calendula. The flowers are edible and can be used to decorate salads. They are also fed to poultry to produce an egg yolk that is darker yellow.

Calendula is a very interesting flower with numerous healing properties. It is known to ease constipation, cramps or fever in traditional medicine. Studies have also produced hope as extract of calendula officinalis would have anti-tumor properties and would boost the immune system although further investigation is needed. Calendula is also known for its anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties and is often taken in the form of powder or tea to help treating infections.

As a topical ingredient, calendula is the herb of choice to treat many skin conditions including burns, sunburns, rashes, abrasions, scrapes and insect bites thanks to its antiseptic properties. It is said to even help in case of psoriasis. It is very beneficial to dry skin and damaged skin, has anti-aging properties and it is particularly efficient on baby skin when diaper irritations occur. It can be used to reduce stretch marks or on newly-designed tatoos to help the skin heal. It can speed up wound healing by activating blood flow and oxygen to the wounded area.

Using organic calendula is better as it has grown on chemical-free soils much like other organic products. Organic calendula can be found in the form of organic calendula oil, weleda calendula creamorganic calendula cream, organic calendula ointments. Organic calendula oil is also an excellent massage oil especially when varicose veins occur.

organic calendula oilOrganic calendula oil or cream is good for the whole family and is particularly great to keep your baby’s skin smoother and far from irritations. You can apply organic calendula oil on body and face as needed.You can find organic calendula at your local health store or online.

Organic arnica cream: the must-have remedy for bruises, sprains and traumas

Arnica montana is a mountain plant that grows in Europe up to 3000 meter-high. The plant measures from 20 to 60 cm and has one yellow flower head of 5 cm diameter that blooms between May and August. It belongs to the Asteraceae (sunflower family) and its smell resembles of the pine. As a matter of fact, arnica often grows where pine trees grow. Arnica has been used since centuries and was discovered by mountain people who used it to heal bruises, bumps, contusions and trauma in case of falls. Stems and leaves are often hairy (depending on the species) and this is why arnica comes from the Greek word “Arni” which means lamb to remind the soft and hairy texture.

weleda-arnicaArnica is typically used in arnica oil, arnica ointment or arnica balm (liniment) as a remedy for traumatic injuries such as bruises, strains, sprains and even broken bones. It acts by dilating blood capillaries to increase the blood flow to and from the injury and helps reduce swelling, activates blood circulation, decreases the pain associated with the trauma and speeds up healing. However, arnica should not be used on an open wound. Arnica is often used by athletes to soothe muscle pain when they have been overworked.

As a cream, arnica can be used in case of psoriasis and eczema for its anti-inflammatory properties and can complement organic evening primrose oil or organic borage oil for this purpose.

Arnica is not to be taken internally as it contains helenalin, a substance that can be toxic and can induce internal bleeding. However, it is commonly used in homeopathic remedies (like cures like) in small dosage as an anti-inflammatory and facilitates wounds healing after surgery.

Organic arnica cream, arnica oil or arnica ointment is a must-have remedy in one’s home in case of a trauma occuring as it helps re-balance quickly physical, mental, emotional or spiritual disturbances. Favor organic arnica that is 100% natural and has not been treated with chemicals just like other organic products.

Buy Weleda arnica now! Weleda have been providing natural products since 75 years. Weleda stands for the Celtic goddess of wisdom and healing.